Happy Valentine’s Day from Principle Gallery!

Happy Valentine’s Day! We thought we’d take a moment today to highlight the couples from the amazing Principle Gallery roster of artists:

RubinoPoyhonen

Paula Rubino and Jussi Pöyhönen

FenneWeed

Louise Fenne and Charles Weed

ZieglerWeisman

Treacy Ziegler and Gary Weisman

StoneGluck

Katherine Stone and David Gluck

Wishing you a day full of love, from all of us at Principle Gallery! Happy Valentine’s Day!

 

Advertisements

Congratulations, ARC Winners!

The Art Renewal Center recently released the official list of winners and finalists for the International 2013/14 ARC Salon, and we were thrilled to see the names of many artists that Principle Gallery represents among the honorees! We wanted to take a moment today to congratulate all of the artists we’ve worked with whose work was honored in this year’s salon competition. It is our honor and pleasure at Principle Gallery to work with such talented artists, and we are thrilled to see your talent awarded in a prestigious competition like this one! Congratulations!

 

Katherine Stone– 2nd Place Prize in Still Life Category, Honorable Mention in Drawing Category, Finalist in Figurative Category

2nd Prize, Still Life Category --"Israfel," 26x50 oil on panel

2nd Prize, Still Life Category –“Israfel,” 26×50 oil on panel

Gary Weisman– 2nd Place Prize in Sculpture Category

2nd Prize in Sculpture Category --"tabla rasa" 72" x 65" x 28" , bronze

2nd Prize in Sculpture Category –“tabla rasa”
72″ x 65″ x 28″ , bronze

Fletcher Sibthorp– Best Nude, Honorable Mention in Figurative Category, Chairman’s Choice Award

Honorable Mention in Figure Category– “Primavera,” 20×16, oil and palladium on panel

Teresa Oaxaca– Purchase Prize, ARC Staff Prize, Finalist in Figurative Category, Finalist in Still Life Category

ARC Staff Prize — “Late Hour,” 38×54, oil on canvas

Alejandro Rosemberg– Figurative Category Finalist for two works

Finalist in Figurative Category — “Sunday Morning Series II,” 20×35.5, oil on canvas

Scott Bartner– Figurative Category Finalist for two works

Finalist in Figurative Category - "Profile of Hedwig", 20x16, oil on panel

Finalist in Figurative Category – “Profile of Hedwig”, 20×16, oil on panel

Matthew James Collins Figurative Category Finalist

Finalist in Figurative Category-- "The Mandolin Player," 27x35, oil on linen

Finalist in Figurative Category– “The Mandolin Player,” 27×35, oil on linen

Adam Vinson– Figurative Category Finalist

Finalist in Figurative Category– “Nimbus,” 30×24, oil on panel

Elizabeth Floyd– Still Life Category Finalist

Finalist in Still Life Category-- "Persimmons on a Wooden Crate," 12x24, oil on canvas

Finalist in Still Life Category– “Persimmons on a Wooden Crate,” 12×24, oil on canvas

Richard Hall– Still Life Category Finalist for two works

Finalist in Still Life Category-- "Day at the Races," 36x48, oil on canvas

Finalist in Still Life Category– “Day at the Races,” 36×48, oil on canvas

Teresa Fischer– Still Life Category Finalist

Finalist in Still Life Category-- "Carrot-O," 20x20, oil on panel

Finalist in Still Life Category– “Carrot-O,” 20×20, oil on panel

Sergio Roffo– Landscape Category Finalist

Finalist in Landscape Category-- "Nature's Glow After the Storm," 36x24, oil on canvas

Finalist in Landscape Category– “Nature’s Glow After the Storm,” 36×24, oil on canvas

Denise LaRue Mahlke– Landscape Category Finalist

Finalist in Landscape Category-- "Near to High Places," 24x18, pastel

Finalist in Landscape Category– “Near to High Places,” 24×18, pastel

Lori Shorin– Sculpture Category Finalist

Finalist in Sculpture Category-- "Zach," 8 x 16 x 9.5 , bronze

Finalist in Sculpture Category– “Zach,” 8 x 16 x 9.5 , bronze

Amy Kann– Sculpture Category Finalist

Finalist in Sculpture Category-- "Chloe," 17 x 19.5 x .5, marble

Finalist in Sculpture Category– “Chloe,” 17 x 19.5 x .5, marble

 

To check out the full list of winners and finalists and their awarded artworks, visit the ARC’s official list here!